Camden County, Georgia Wills

This page is dedicated to wills and wills only.  Here you will find typed transcriptions of wills on file at the Camden County Probate Court & Bryan-Lang Library.
These records are by no means a complete accounting of one's estate, just the will.

I have yet to type any wills from Camden County but was allowed to type the index from
the Bryan-Lang Library, which is presented here.

 

Compiled by Bobbie Lucas Whittington

Book A 1795-1829
Book B burned during Civil War
Book C 1868-1916
Book D 1916-1932

NAME BOOK PAGES NOTES   NAME BOOK PAGES NOTES
AKIN James A 51     LANG D.J. C 183  
AMMONS William C 103-115     LANG Alexander C 302 / 307  
ANDERSON Rene C 186     LANG Caroline C 115  
ANDERSON Ben C 186     LANG Cornelia T. C 133-139  
ARGERETTE John A 166     LANG Daniel J. C 183  
ARNOLD John A 59     LANG George C 59  
ARNOW Joseph L. C 90     LANG George Sr. C 59  
ATKINSON JF & BA D 106-110 Executed / Probated   LANG Isaac C 55 / 106-113  
ATKINSON Nathan A 158-159     LANG Isaac Sr. C 55  
BABCOCK Wm. A 10     LANG Julius M. C 310  
BAILEY John Jr. A 137     LANG Nancy  (Mrs.) C 70-76  
BAILEY John Sr. A 294     LANG Robert D 58  
BAKER Jeff C 255     LANG Rosa Margaret D 53  
BAMARD Fannie E.  (Mrs.) C 249-254     LANG W.C. C 197  
BASLER Jeff C 255-257     LATHROP Asa A 98  
BATTLE Matilda D 104     LEFEORE Marie Louise A 68  
BAXLEY James W. C 202     LEIGH James J. B 54  
BEALY Richard C 140     LEWIS Rebecca H. B 34  
BENEKE Gustav C 93-99     LITTLEFIELD Hugh D 43-45  
BENNIKE Juston C 93     LOUTHER Joseph B 121  
BENSON George W. C 131     MADISON John Ripley A 297 / 305  
BENSON Mary A. C 133-134     MAGILL Eliza A. B 48  
BERNISS Cleazer A 20     McCLEEVE William A 117  
BERRIE Catherine A.  (Mrs.) C 51     McCLURE William A 117  
BIGALSKY G. D 36-38     McDONALD Gillis C 87 / 89-141  
BIXBY James A 164     McDORMAN Charlotte C 44 Nemenpation Will
BRAZILL James C 142 Nemenpation Will   McFARLANE Sarah A 327  
BROWN Philip C 225-227     McGERT Dan'l A 10 Susannah Ashley (marriage license)
BROZELL William D 35     McGILLIS Hannah B 143  
BRYANT Langley A 107-108     McGREGGOR James A 146  
BULLIN Bela A 49     McINTOSH Elija B 92  
BUNKLEY William R. C 143-144 14 July '44   McNISH William A 358  
BUNKLEY Britain A 335     MEZELL Jessie B 5  
BURNETT John A 10 Rebecca Vinzant (marriage license)   MICKEN Jacob A 142  
BURNIT James A 13 Mary Cryor (marriage license)   MICKLER Jacob A 6 Catharine Clark (marriage license)
BUXTEY James W. C 202     MICKLER Jacob A 142  
CALDWELL W.J. C 155-159     MICKLER Peter A 13 Lydia Allen (marriage license)
CAMBLE James A 26     MICKLER William A 6 Temperance Matthews (marriage license)
CAMPBELL Jane A 183 Alias Jane Taylor   MILLER Catharine A 122  
CARNEGIE Lucy C. C 315-366     MILLER Phineas A 77  
CARNEGIE Thomas M. C 163-172     MILLER Thomas B 153  
CASEY Thomas D 9-12     MITCHELL Augustus C 85  
CHARITY Cluff D 17     MIZELL George D 52  
CHRISTOPHER Hester A 317     MOODY C.B. D 41  
CLARKE William H. C 13     MORRISON Charlotte E. C 105  
CLINCH Duncan L. C 207-220 folio   MORRISON George C 39 / 320  
CLUBB Sarah F. C 99     MUCH Evan Evans A 80  
COHAN Mary H. C 116     MUSSAULT Frances A 84  
COHEN Mary A. C 116     NIBLACK William A 363  
COLE Cip D 96-98     NICKOLS Frances E. B 128  
COLE Richard A 30     NIGHTINGALE John Clark A 153  
COLE Richard A 40     NORRIS Thomas A 27-37  
COLLIER Thomas A 326     NUNES Daniel A 176  
COURTER Harmon A 323     OGDEN Alexander A 178  
CREWS Micajah A 307     PACETTY Julia A. C 281  
CRICHTON Eleanor Ann C 11     PARKER John A 352-353 / 349  
CROZIER Samuel A 96     PARKER John A 352  
CURTIS Alexander C 120-122     PARKHURST Tha. Sergeant A 6 Maribie Hancock (marriage license)
DALLAS William A 53     PATTERSON L.J. Sr. B 157  
DAVIS Ephram A 10-12     PAULKELEY Ichabod A 18-19  
DAVIS J.S.N. Sr. C 258-266     PEEPLES Abram M. C 53  
DELANEY Daniel S. A 140     PEEPLES H.M. C 53  
DELANEY Martha A 185     PEEPLES J.A. Sr. C 179  
DELISOCH W. Arnis B 181     PELLETIER Basile A 304  
DESCLAUX Joseph A 339     POINCEY Lucien F.L. B 56  
DILWORTH Aramenta A 56     POINCEY Victor B 103  
DILWORTH J.E. A 302     PROCTOR Richard A 113  
DILWORTH James C. A 302     PROCTOR William C 47  
DIXON John B 70     RACEWAY Bob D 88-90 / 94  
DORRUS Winifred B 177     RAGLAND Irby A 65  
DOWNS William B 4     RAIN Cornelius A 360  
DOZIER Elias B 40     RAIN Joseph C. C 181  
DRYSDALE Sarah B 57     RAP John   Dr. A 149  
DUFONS Louis B 99     READY William A 13 / 17  
DUFONS Mary M. B 137     REING Mary C 102  
DUNHAM Andrew H. or J. C 21     RICHARDS G.B. A 288  
DURCHARIC Thomas K. B 189     RICHARDS Genevieve B. A 188  
EATON John A 88     RICHARDSON Edmund B 156  
ELLIOTT Alexander A 62     RICHARDSON Thomas A 21-22  
ELLIS Thomas B 135     RIGHTMIRE Anita M.R. C 191  
EMANUEL N. D 65-87     RIPLEY Francis L. C 118  
FITZPATRICK Susan B 135     ROBINSON Jane B. B 82  
FLOYD John C 194     ROBINSON Libbie D 101-105  
FLOYD John B 57-59     ROGERS Lebbiers A 112  
FLOYD Maria C 199     ROGERS Sebbins A 112  
FORDHAM Silas C 173     ROSE D.P. Sr. C 205-216  
FROHOCK Isabella C 189     ROSS John  (Dr.) A 149  
GASCOIGNE Richard A 54     RUDULPH Robert A 144  
GILBERT Jane U. C 65     RUSSELL H.C. Sr. D 112-120  
GILLETTE E.C. D 30     RUSSELL J.S. D 6  
GILLIAM Charles D 3     SADLER Mary B 97  
GORMAN John A 13 Rebecca Lang (marriage license)   SCOTT Alexander C. C 62  
GORMAN William A 82     SCOTT Alexander C. Sr. C 62  
GORMAN William Jr. A 23-24     SEAGROVE Ann B 16  
GORVENS Wm. W. D 4-5     SHAW James A 180  
GRAHAM Alexander A 66     SHAW Louise C. B 7  
GRAHAM Ann A 93     SHEARMAN Edward A 314  
GRAY W.  (Mrs.) B 116     SHEARMAN Elizabeth A 132-140  
GUIBERT Jane V.  (Mrs.) C 65-69     SHEARMON Eoman J. A 349  
GUNBY Levin A 343     SHERMANS Elizabeth A 132  
GUNBY Sevin A 344     SILVA Sylvester B 72  
HADGIS Joseph S. A 313     SIMMONS J.W. C 121-124  
HAGIN John A 299     SIMMONS John W. C 221  
HAPPER Jane D 46     SKIPWITH Peyton A 101  
HAPPER Phillip W. D 47-48     SMITH Gerl Williams B 188  
HARDEE John B 53     SMITH James A 291  
HARDEE Sarah B 111     SMITH Margaret B 21  
HATCHER James B 30     SPALDING Isham A 314  
HAWKINS Thomas D. C 145-154     SPAULDING Lucy B 45  
HAY John A 47     SPRIGGS Catherine B 47  
HAYES Calvin C 43     STAFFORD Robert C 77 / 157 / 159  
HEBBARD Elihu A 109     STAFFORD Thomas A 29-34  
HEBBARD Winnifred B 66     STARLING Francis A 354-356  
HELVISTON McGillis C 82     STAUNTON William A 130  
HERINGTON J.B.  (Mrs.) C 285     STEPHENS Timothy A 6 Sarah Lofton (marriage license)
HILL Richard A. A 39     STINSON Major D 61  
HINDS Thomas Sr. D 40     STYLES Michael A 6  
HINES Thomas Sr. D 40     TARKINGTON Whitery B 159  
HODGE Joseph S. A 313     TAYLOR Jane A 183 alias Jane Campbell
HOLLINGSWORTH I. A 135     THOMAS Camyis (sp?) C 163 names could be reversed
HOLLINGSWORTH Timothy A 135     THOMAS Allen A 333-334  
HOPKINS Susannah B 179     THOMAS Ann B. B 50  
HOPKINS Timothy B 28     THOMAS Benjamin C 276  
HOPKINS William T. B 105     THOMAS Joseph A 365  
HOPKINS William T. C 24-26     THOMAS Priscilla B 172  
HOWELL Catharine C 24 / 349-350     TOMPKINS John C 128-129  
HOWES John A 25     TOMPKINS John C 123-30  
HUBBARD William A 51     TOMPKINS John B 87  
JEFFORDS Virginia H. C 292     TOMPKINS Ray D 49  
JOHNSON Alex A 6 Name not legible (marriage license)   VINCENT James A 36  
JOHNSON Annie D 98     WARD Bryan A 75  
JOHNSON Birdie D 8 / 16-19     WATERMAN Eleazer A 13 Sarah Baldwin (marriage license)
JOHNSON Clifford S. D 99-100     WESTON Grace C 275  
JOHNSON William A 168     WHEELER Isaac A 115  
JONES James B 124     WILKINSON Eley (Elie) C 267  
JORDAN James A 13 Hannah Alexander (Mrs.) (marriage license)   WILLIAMS Jane A 345-346  
JUDSON Joseph A 70     WILLIAMS John M. C 37 Numcupation will
KEABING Richard B 67     WILLIAMS Martha C 114  
KEEGAN Allen A 1-9     WILLIAMS William A. A 331  
KING Dolly C 295     WILLIAMS William H. A 331  
KING Mary C 101     WILLIAMS Wilson A 73  
KING Mary E. B 140     WINGATE Thomas J. C 228-248  
KING R.N. C 160     WINGATE Thomas Jr. C 228 / 241 / 248 of the state of Florida
KING R.V. C 160-162     WOOD John A 362  
KING Thomas A 192     WOODLAND James A 6 Hannah Miller (marriage license)
KING Thomas A 172     WOODLAND James A 52  
KING Thomas 3rd B 35     WOODLAND James A 52  
KITCHELL John A 91     WOOLLEY Geo. M. B 85  
KONIVEKI Herman D 65-87     WRIGHT Henry A 2  
KUHN C.F. A 32     WRIGHT James N. A 44  
LAFENGUE John A 105     WRIGHT James Nickels A 44  
LAMAR Madina D 13-14     WRIGHT Thomas A 48  
          YATES Susan C 298  

 

 

Home     Contact      Site Map
 Copyright ©GlynnGen.com 2003-2012 All Rights Reserved
  
Material on this site is one of kind, having been published here for the first time ever. This data was compiled by Amy Hedrick
  for the GlynnGen website to be used for your personal use and it is not to be reproduced in any manner on other websites or electronic media,
  nor is it to be printed in any resource books or materials. Thank you!

Want to make a contribution?

Donate via PayPal: