Brunswick City Directory
B Surnames

NAME   OCCUPATION   WORK   HOME   YEAR
BACHELOR Doe*   -----   ----- ETV&G RR docks   108 E st   1890
BACHLOTT J.H.   alderman & merchant   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
BACHLOTT R.H.   -----   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
BACKMASTER Rebecca   Miss   housekeeper   ----- -----   703 Union st   1890
BACON Abraham*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
BACON C.A.   Mrs.   seamstress   ----- -----   ----- Windsor Park south   1890
BACON Francis B.*   grocers   111 Monk cor Wolf sts   ----- Business Directory   1892
BACON Francis B.*   meat markets   1111 Monk cor Wolf sts s   ----- Business Directory   1892
BACON Francis B.*   grocer & meat market   1111 Monk cor s Wolfe st   1111 Monk cor Wolfe stns   1890
BACON Richard*   laborer   ----- -----   cor Egmont st & First ave   1890
BACON Wm.*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
BACRY John W.   carpenter   ----- -----   911 Oglethorpe st   1890
BADWELL Douce*   laborer   ----- -----   529 Egmont st   1890
BAFFIN Jos*   porter   200 Newcastle st   105 Amherst st   1892
BAGBY M.L.  Mrs.   dressmaker   ----- -----   100 C st   1892
BAGLEY L.M.   Mrs.   dressmakers   900 E cor N sts   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAGLEY L.M.   Mrs.   dressmaker   ----- -----   900 N st e cor   1890
BAIDY William*   laborer   ----- -----   420 Albany st s   1890
BAILEY Arthur   merchant & saloon   ----- -----   ----- Darien   1892
BAILEY Columbus M.*   laborer   ----- -----   608 G st   1890
BAILEY Columbus*   plasterer   ----- -----   115 B st   1890
BAILEY G.T.   lumber dealers   619 Grant st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAILEY G.T.   lumber dealer   ----- -----   619 Grant st   1890
BAILEY Geo.*   laborer   ----- -----   711 I st   1890
BAILEY George*   cook   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
BAILEY I.   policeman   ----- -----   204 Howe st   1892
BAILEY Isaac   saloon   518 Bay st Wiggins & Bailey   518 Bay st   1890
BAILEY John*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
BAILEY Levi*   saloon   325 Oglethorpe st   325 Oglethorpe st   1890
BAILEY M.E.   Mrs.   boarding houses   107 First ave   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAILEY M.E.   Mrs.   boarding house   107 First ave   107 First ave   1892
BAILEY M.E.  Mrs.   -----   ----- -----   520 Reynolds st   1890
BAILEY P.L.   lumberman   ----- -----   119 Stonewall st   1890
BAILEY R.B.*   laborer   ----- -----   1401 I st   1890
BAILEY R.J.   superintendent   1510 Dartmouth st Kennon Mfg. Co.   ----- se suburbs   1890
BAILEY Thomas   sheriff   ----- -----   ----- Darien   1892
BAKER A.  Mrs.   librarian   ----- Bwk. Public Library   217 Stonewall st   1890
BAKER A.H.   plumber & tinner   106 A st   106 A st   1890
BAKER A.H.   tinsmiths   106 A st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAKER Abraham*   laborer   ----- -----   707 Cochran ave s   1890
BAKER Arthur H.   plumber & tinner   106 A st   509 E st   1890
BAKER Bertha   Miss   teachers school   217 Stonewall st s   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAKER Bertha   Miss   teacher   ----- -----   217 Stonewall st s   1892
BAKER Bristoe*   laborer   ----- -----   414 Amherst st n   1890
BAKER C.A.  Mrs.   dressmaker   ----- -----   217 Stonewall st n   1890
BAKER C.E.   clerk   213 Newcastle st   217 Stonewall st n   1892
BAKER Charles*   invalid   ----- -----   722 Albany st s   1890
BAKER Cleon E.   clerk   227 Grant st   217 Stonewall st s   1890
BAKER Eugene   clerk   106 A st   414 A st   1890
BAKER Eugene R.   coppersmith   ----- J st cor n Wolfe st   416 A st   1890
BAKER Gabriel*   longshoreman   ----- -----   623 Cochran ave   1890
BAKER Geo. A.   mfg. agent   202 Bay st   cor London & Carpenter sts   1890
BAKER Hattie*   Mrs.   boarding houses   110 Gloucester st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAKER Hattie*   Mrs.   boarding house   110 Gloucester st   110 Gloucester st   1892
BAKER Henry   -----   106 A st   414 A st   1890
BAKER Louis   clerk   ----- -----   217 Stonewall st s   1892
BAKER Lucy   laundress   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
BAKER M.A.   coppersmith   106 A st   106 A st   1890
BAKER M.A. Jr.   plumber & coppersmith   106 A st   106 A st   1890
BAKER Marcus A.   coppersmith   106 A st & J st cor n Wolfe st   416 A st   1890
BAKER Marcus A.   tinsmiths   106 A st & J st cor Wolf st n   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAKER Marcus A. Jr.   coppersmith   106 A st   117 E st   1892
BAKER Mary   laundress   ----- -----   ----- ne suburbs   1890
BAKER Mick*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- ne suburbs   1890
BAKER Nicholas*   laborer   ----- -----   429 Bartow st   1890
BAKER Nicholas*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- ne suburbs   1890
BAKER Robt. P.   exchange clerk   ----- First Natl. Bank   4 Halifax sq.   1892
BAKER Robt. P.   collector   ----- First Natl. Bank   904 Prince st   1890
BAKER Robt.*   laborer   ----- -----   125 Albany n   1890
BAKER Rufus   laborer   ----- -----   414 Amherst st n   1890
BAKER Sam   laborer   ----- -----   607 Wolfe st   1890
BAKER Samuel*   laborer   ----- -----   622 A Amherst st   1892
BAKER Toney*   laborer   ----- -----   1713 Amherst st s   1890
BAKER Wm. M.   lumber inspector   316 1/2 Newcastle st   4 Halifax sq.   1890
BAKER Wm. M.   lumber inspector   ----- -----   cor Halifax Sq. & Egmont st   1890
BALCH Wm. S.   secretary   ----- YMCA   918 Richmond st   1890
BALDWIN Wm.   laborer   205 Monk st   406 Wolfe st s   1890
BALL & LEWIS   grocer   328 Amherst st n S.B. Ball & O.W. Lewis   ----- -----   1890
BALL & LEWIS   grocers   328 Amherst st n   ----- Business Directory   1892
BALL Stephen B.   grocer   328 Amherst st n S.B. Ball & O.W. Lewis   328 Amherst st n   1890
BALLARD Eliza*   cook   ----- -----   313 A st   1890
BALLARD Martha   laundress   ----- -----   301 Amherst st   1890
BANDER F.S.   bookkeeper   ----- Newcastle st Oglethorpe Natl. Bank   310 Union st   1890
BANEY Wm.*   laborer   ----- -----   801 Bay st   1890
BANKS A.C.   lumber agent   801 Bay st   228 Union st   1890
BANKS Albert C.   manager   801 Bay st Stillwell, Miller & Co. Lumber   919 Albany st s   1890
BANKS Charles*   -----   119 Stonewall st n   ----- -----   1890
BANKS John*   saloon   326 Oglethorpe st   326 Oglethorpe st   1890
BAPTIST John   street car driver   ----- -----   302 Bay st   1890
BARBER Titus   wood cutter   ----- -----   1200 George st   1890
BARBREY J.A.   Mrs.   teachers music   908 Richmond st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BARBREY John A.   inventor   ----- -----   908 Richmond st   1890
BARCLAY Wyatt deR.   lawyer   ----- -----   ----- Darien   1892
BARDLER Frank S.   bookkeeper   ----- Newcastle st Oglethorpe Natl. Bank   310 Union st   1890
BARGARY Kenrick   laborer   ----- Atlantic fire engine house   501 E st   1890
BARKALOO C.E.   bookkeeper   801 Bay st   628 Union st   1890
BARKER Joseph*   tailor   205 1/2 Newcastle st   317 Egmont st   1890
BARKIS Dixon*   laborer   ----- -----   322 Ellis st s   1890
BARKULOO Henry S.   bookkeeper   801 Bay st   609 Grant st   1890
BARKULOO O.V.   -----   207 Newcastle st bookstore Barkuloo & Wells   627 Union st   1890
BARKULOO Osmont V.   lumber inspector   801 Bay st   921 Albany st s   1890
BARKULOO W.F.   clerk   1013 Bay st   cor London & Union sts   1890
BARKULOO W.F.   Mrs.   widow   ----- -----   cor Albany & Dartmouth sts   1890
BARLOW Doc*   restaurant   426 Carpenter st s   426 Carpenter st s   1890
BARLOW Dock*   laborer   ----- -----   414 1/2 Albany st s   1890
BARLOW H.T.   operative   209 A st Valentino & Brown's planing mill   ----- ne suburbs   1890
BARLOW Henry T.   -----   ----- -----   910 C st   1890
BARLOW Thomas*   laborer   ----- -----   624 Cochran ave s   1890
BARNARD A.F.   Dr.   physician   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
BARNES Jessie*   laborer   ----- -----   428 Albany st s   1890
BARNES Nathan   butcher   ----- -----   111 Ellis st   1890
BARNES Nathan*   laborer   ----- -----   111 Ellis st   1892
BARNES Rosa*   laundress   ----- -----   ----- Richmond alley n   1890
BARNES S.W.   waiter   ----- Oglethorpe Hotel   ----- Oglethorpe Hotel   1890
BARNHILL Anthony F.   clerk   ----- L & Lee sts cor   cor L & Lee sts   1890
BARNWELL A.S.   rice plantation   ----- -----   ----- Darien   1892
BARNWELL Lucy*   widow   ----- -----   128 Amherst st n   1892
BARR Charles   laborer   ----- -----   800 Mansfield st   1890
BARR John   carpenter   ----- -----   312 Wolfe st s   1890
BARRETT J.W.   machinist   214 Bay st   500 Richmond st   1890
BARTELLE B.   sewing machine agent   214 1/2 Newcastle st   129 B st   1892
BARTLETT Paul*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- A st lane   1890
BARTON James W.   commercial traveler   218 Newcastle st   ----- -----   1890
BARTON John   carpenter   ----- -----   cor D & N sts   1890
BARTON Thomas*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- A st lane   1890
BARTOW Andrew*   drayman   ----- -----   203 Cochran ave   1892
BATCHELOR Dock*   porter   503 Gloucester st   307 Amherst st s   1890
BATES A.J.   Dr.   physician   121 Newcastle st   927 Union st   1890
BATES Esther*   boarding house   206 Albany st   206 Albany st   1892
BATES Roxy*   laundress   ----- -----   422 E st   1890
BAUDER Frank S.   cashier   ----- The Darien Bank   ----- Darien   1892
BAUDER W.S.   bookkeeper   ----- The Darien Bank   ----- Darien   1892
BAUMGARTNER Henry   machinist   ----- B&W RR shops   911 Wolfe st   1890
BAUMGARTNER John   bandleader & clerk   111 Monk st   911 Wolfe st s   1890
BAUMGARTNER John   cabinetmaker   ----- B&W RR shops   911 Wolfe st s   1890
BAUMGARTNER R. Charles   meat shop   307 Grant st   1709 Gloucester st   1890
BAUMGARTNER R. Charles   meat market   305 Grant st & Monk st   1012 Norwich st   1890
BAUMGARTNER R. Chas.   meat markets   111 Monk st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAUMGARTNER R. Chas.   meat markets   305 Grant st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BAXELY John*   laborer   ----- -----   1404 London st   1890
BAXTER John*   longshoreman   ----- -----   ----- Stonewall alley   1890
BAXTER Wm. M.   mechanic   ----- -----   501 First ave   1890
BAYLOR Sarah*   laundress   112 Albany st s   112 Albany st s   1890
BEABY Richard   horticulturist   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
BEABY Samuel   gardener   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
BEABY Wm.   farmer & horticulturist   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
BEACH J.L.   clerk   ----- Superior Court   120 1/2 Newcastle st   1890
BEACH Jacob L.   insurance agent & clerk   303 Newcastle st & Superior Court, Harvey & Beach   500 Norwich st   1890
BEACH Lewis   city marshall asst.   ----- -----   ----- Central Hotel   1890
BEACH Lewis W.   chief of police   ----- -----   428 C st   1890
BEAN Rebecca*   laundress   ----- -----   115 Wolfe st   1890
BEARD Henry*   carpenters   1307 J st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BEARD Henry*   carpenter   ----- -----   1307 J st   1890
BEARDLEY Fred F.   treasurer & manager   ----- Glynn ave blvd Oyster Cultivation & Canning Co.   321 Union st   1890
BEARDSLEY Charles E.   clerk   ----- Glynn ave blvd Oyster Cultivation & Canning Co.   ----- Cumberland Club   1890
BEATON Abram*   laborer   ----- Boyd's Mills   708 Gordon st n   1890
BEBBS James*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
BECKETT James   cotton classer   208 1/2 Bay st   321 Union st   1890
BECKMAN John H.   city waterman   ----- -----   1003 B st   1890
BEECHER E.R.*   saloon keeper   326 Oglethorpe st   326 Oglethorpe st   1890
BEECHER S.P.   fruit dealer   100 Newcastle st Beecher & Renfroe   100 Newcastle st   1892
BELCHER Eugene R.*   deputy collector of customs   121 1/2 Newcastle st   224 Amherst st   1890
BELCHER Jennie   Miss   operator   116 1/2 Newcastle st Telephone Exch   604 A st   1890
BELL Augustus*   barber   ----- Ocean Hotel   105 Albany st s   1890
BELL Calley*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
BELL J.J.   mechanic   ----- -----   624 Cochran ave   1890
BELL Joseph*   clerk   ----- Monk st cor Wolfe st s   224A Albany st   1892
BELL N.W.   carpenter   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
BELL Wimberly   trackman street railway   ----- -----   902 A st   1890
BELLAMY Harry*   laborer   ----- -----   608 Mansfield st   1890
BENDER James*   carpenters   422 F st   ----- Business Directory   1892
BENDER James*   carpenter   ----- -----   422 E st   1890
BENNET Jos. W.   attorney   ----- Newcastle & Monk sts cor Bennet & Groover   119 Reynolds st   1892
BENNETT Ellen*   laundress   ----- -----   320 Wolfe st n   1890
BENNETT Geo. W.   laborer   ----- Cook's Mill   619 Stonewall st   1890
BENNETT H.L.   laborer   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
BENNETT Henry*   laborer   ----- -----   302 Richmond st   1890
BENNETT Jacob   merchant   414 Bay st Rogowin & Bennett   414 Bay st   1890
BENNETT Joseph W.   attorney   312 1/2 Newcastle st Symmes & Bennett   222 1/2 Newcastle st   1890
BENNETT Robt.   butcher   ----- -----   1610 London st   1890
BENNETT Robt.*   builder   ----- -----   319 Grant st   1890
BENNETT Susan*   laundress   ----- -----   514 Amherst st n   1890
BENNETT William*   fireman   cor A & L sts Gas Works   ----- A st lane bet H & I sts   1890
BENNEY Ida*   laundress   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
BENNSE Laura*   servant   ----- -----   408 Oglethorpe st   1890
BENSSE Oscar R.   clerk   208 1/2 Newcastle st   208 Lee st   1890
BENTLEY Lou*   Mrs.   widow   ----- -----   ----- s end boulevard   1890
BENTLEY Louisa*   laundress   ----- -----   108 F & E sts alley between   1890
BENTON Benj. J.*   barber   205 Oglethorpe st   114 Cochran ave   1890
BENTON Bennie J.*   barber   206 Oglethorpe st   502 Gordon st n   1890
BENTON Chas.*   laborer   ----- ETV&G RR docks   ----- n suburbs   1890
BENTON Gus   laborer   ----- ETV&G RR docks   ----- n suburbs   1890
BENTON J.B.   carpenter   ----- -----   cor F st & Cochran ave   1890
BENTON Jno. C.   clerk   204 Bay st   cor Gloucester & Newcastle sts   1890
BERG Albert   carpenters   101 Wolf st s   ----- Business Directory   1892
BERG Elbert*   carpenter   ----- -----   101 Wolfe st s   1892
BERGEMAN Sophus   employee   ----- Cypress Mills   ----- Cypress Mills   1890
BERLACK Abe S.   clerk   314 Newcastle st   1109 Monk st   1890
BERLACK Harris   auctioneer   ----- -----   1109 Monk st   1890
BERLACK Henry   clerk   306 Bay st   1109 Monk st   1890
BERLACK Lena   Miss   clerk   120 Newcastle st   1109 Monk st   1890
BERLACK Louis   clerk   120 Newcastle st   1109 Monk st   1890
BERNARD Henry H.   manager   418 Newcastle st Livery Stable   418 Newcastle st   1890
BERNEY Nellie   operative   608 Bay st   608 Bay st   1890
BERRIE H.E.   carpenter   ----- -----   616 Cochran ave   1890
BERRIE Harry O.   clerk   ----- B&W RR   200 London st   1890
BERRIE Henry E.   clerk   700 Bay st   700 Bay st   1890
BERRIE John*   laborer   ----- -----