GlynnGen.com Site Index

This index lists records and materials located on this site or linked from this site.

 

African-American Research
     
Biographies
      Burial Index
      Cemeteries
      Census
      Court
      Death Records
      Family Files
      History
      Links & Websites
      Marriages
      Miscellaneous
      Newspapers
      Plantations
      Schools
      Slave Records

Bible Records
     Liberty County
            Amason-Jackson Family

Bibliography

Biographies--Glynn County
      AIKEN, Frank D.
      ARNOLD, W.
      BARCLAY, Wyatt DeRevere
      BAUMGARTNER, R.C.
     
BERRIE, W.H.
      BIGGS, F.D.

      BLOUNT, Thomas Butler
      BORCHARDT, Samuel
      BRANHAM, Alfred Iverson
      BRANTLEY, Benjamin Daniel
     
      BRANTLEY, W.G.
      BURFORD, Hugh
      BURFORD, R.E.L.
      BURROUGHS, Dr. William Berrien
      BUSH, M.M.
      CROVATT, Hon. A.J.
      DART, E.M.
      DART, Horace
      DART, Hon. Jacob E.
      DeLORME, Louis E.
      DUBIGNON, John Eugene
      DUNN, David T.
      DUNN, Henry T.
      GRUBB, Richard W.
      HARVEY, John P.
      LAMB, John P.
      LAMB, Thomas W.
      MERSHON, Judge M.L.
      MOORE, C.G.
      NELSON, Eugene A.
      NELSON, James F.
      NEWMAN, Tobias
      OGG, Charles D.
      PALMER, John T.
      PUTNAM, A.T.
      *PYLES/PILES, Samuel R.  offsite
      ROBINSON, Carrie (Maxwell) Roberts

      WALKER, James
      WALKER, Richard E.
      WHITFIELD, Bolling
      WRIGHT, G.W.
      WRIGHT, J.B.

Burial Index, Georgia

Cemeteries
     Brantley County
           
Ammons
            Ammons-Warner
            Atkinson Baptist
            Bachlott
            Baxter
            Bethlehem
            Clayton
            Daniels
            Dave Hickox
            Dowling
            Five Oaks
            Friendship Baptist Church
            Gibson Family
            Graham [aka Lee]
            Harris
            Hazlehurst
            High Bluff  A-L   M-Z
            Highsmith
            Hoboken
            Hortense  A-L  M-Z
            Jackson
            Jacobs
            King-Moody
            Knox
            Lane
            Little Buffalo
            Mars Hill
            Masonic/Rose Hill
            McClellan
            McCool
            Moore
            Morgan Family
            Mt. Calvary
            Mt. Olive
            New Hope  A-K  L-Z
            Oak Grove
            Palmetto/Lyons
            Pierce Chapel
            Pilgrim's Rest
            Purdom
            Rob Lewis
            Sand Hill
            Satilla
            Scott
            Smyrna  A-L   M-Z
            Spring Hill
            Thomas  Luc-Wal | War-Z
            Tison
            Twin Rivers
            Waynesville
            Whitaker Hill/Harrison
            Wiggins Family
            Wiggins People
            Willis
     Camden County
            Antioch / Mt. Sinai / Honey Creek
            Bailey's Mill
            Beckham
            Berne
            Berrie / Spring Bluff
            Bice
            Bickley / Victory / Jacobs
            Black Point / Readdick
            Boston
            Floyd / Fairfield
            Hull / Rural Felicity / Hardee
            Linda Plantation
            St. Mary's Oak Grove
     Charlton County
            Mills
     Glynn County

           
Allen-Richardson
            Arnett-Chapman
            Baldwin
            Blount's Crossing

            Bwk. Memorial Park  Glynn Archives site
            Bull Island Road
            Burnett
            Burney/Popwell

            Camp
            Cemetery Island
            Christ Church
            Davis-Drury
            Demere

            Dover
            DuBignon
            Elizafield

            First A.B. Church
            Fish Hall (moved to row 4 of Emanuel Church)
            Flanders
            Fred Blue
            Freedman
            Gould
            Grant
            Greenwood
            Hamilton
            Higginbotham
            Hippard
            Holtzendorff
            Ivey Harrison

            Holy Nativity Columbarium
            Jerusalem Missionary Bapt. Church
            Lipthratt
            MackIntosh
            Magnolia C.M.E. Church
            Marietta/New Hope Plantation
            Maxwell
            McDonald
            Miller Tract

            Mitchell/Waye
            Myers
            New Hope Meth. Church
            Oak Grove
            Oak Grove
(plantation)
            Parland
            Palmetto
            Petersville partial
            Pyles
            Ratcliffe  (moved to Emanuel Church)
            Salem Bapt. Church
            Scarlett
            Sheffield/Lewis
            Stafford
            Stranger/Union

            Taylor's United Methodist Church
            Village
            Williamson
            Wright

     McIntosh County
            Baillie
            Behavior
            O'Berry

            Wayfair/Hardshell Baptist
     Ware County
            Greenlawn
     Wayne County
            Elias Fort

Census
    
1790 Tax Return Lt. Bradley's District
     1794 Tax Return
     1820 Glynn Co. Census
     1820 McIntosh Co. Census
     1820 Wayne Co. Census
     1830 Glynn Co. Census

     1830 McIntosh Co. Census
     1840 McIntosh Co. Census

     1850 Glynn Co. Census
     1850 Glynn Co. Slave Schedules pg. 1   pg. 2    Totals
     1850 Wayne Co. Slave Schedule
     1850-1870 Glynn Co. Mortality Schedules
     1860 Glynn County Slave Holders and 1870 African American names Transcribed by Tom Blake
     1870 Glynn County Census Images online at Rootsweb
     1880 Glynn Co. Mortality Schedule
     1890-1892 City Directory
     1900 Glynn Co. Census

   
 1930 Waynesville Dist. 1 Militia Dist. 334  [Brantley County]

Churches & Records
     Christ Church Frederica St. Simons Island
    
First Presbyterian Church
     Pink Chapel
     St. Jude's Baptisms  1901 to 1921
     St. Jude's Burials  1901 to 1920
     St. Jude's Families
     St. Jude's Marriages
     St. Jude's Rectors
     St. Mark's Episcopal Church History & Records
          Baptisms
          Burials
          Marriages
          Communicants
          Confirmations
          Families
          History
          Pew Owners
          Miscellaneous Papers
          St. Mark's Surname Index Vol. 1 1867 to 1877
          St. Mark's Surname Index Vol. 2 1877 to 1895
          St. Mark's Surname Index Vol. 3 1895 to 1924

     Quaker Records of McDuffie/Columbia County

City Directories

Court Records
     Bastardy
          BLUE, Louisa 1876 (Charging Peter Miller as being the father of her bastard child)
          FOX, Ida 1882 (Charging J.R. Minehan as being the father of her bastard child)
    Citizenship
          GIEHOLM, Wilhelm 1884
          GORDON, Thomas 1882
          O'CONNOR, John 1883
          SULLIVAN, Charles 1882
          TROMBETT, Vincenszo 1884
     City Council Minutes

     Images Online--Glynn County
          Marriage Book E Colored
          Marriage Book F Colored
          Will Book G
          Will Book H
          Will Book I
     Indentures & Guardianships
          ARMSTRONG, Robert
          CARTER, Elizabeth Short
          CHEESE, Maria
          HERESEE, Lydia
          HOLCOMBE, Harrington

          HOLCOMBE, William
          HURST, Anna
          MILLER, Jane
          PARLAND, Orphans
          SPAULDING, Emeline
          WASHINGTON, Nathan
          WASHINGTON, William
     Medical
          Coroner Inquests 1937-1973
[Wayne]
         
Physician's & Druggists Licenses [Glynn]

          Record of Prescriptions 
[Glynn]
          Physician & Druggist Register
 [McIntosh]
     Military
          1864 Militia Enrollment Lists
          Confederate Pension Roll  [Glynn]
         
Muster Roll of Capt. A.F. Fraser's Militia 27 July 1818  [McIntosh]
          Confederate Letters of Exemption
               ABBOTT, Wiley 1900
               CLUBB, Robert 1900
               SOUTHARD, Laura 1879
    
Miscellaneous
          ABBOTT, John A. (attempted murder 1869)

         
BURNETT, Joseph 1897  (invalid's pension) African-American
          Final Proceedings Index Vols. 2-6
         
MAGWOOD, Susan 1906 (charge by Stephen Magwood with lunacy)
          Moore/Findley Custody Dispute 1918

          Superior Court Indexes

     Property Records--Glynn
          Deed Records
               Book ABEF
               Book CD
               Book G
               Book N
               Book T
               Book U
               Book W
               Book Y
               Book AA
               Book HH
               Book RR
               Book WW
               Book YY
               Book ZZ
               Book 3A
               Book 3I
               Book 3J
               Book 3P
               Book 3U

          English Crown Grants for St. David & Patrick Parishes
          Indenture Book
     Property Records--Glynn

          Deed Records
               Book A Index
          Early Land Grants
     Wills

Death Index

Dedication

GlynnGen.com Library

Guestbook

Help

History
     Buildings / Homes
          Brunswick Hospital

          Ice House Rock [offsite]
          Mumford House [Brantley]
          Oglethorpe Hotel
     Family Files
          Aplin / McLaughlin
          Berrie
          Blount
          Burney

          Burroughs Family
          Dunham/Way/Hill  [African-American]
          Farmer, Robert
          Glynn Co. Vol. 1  GEDCOM at Rootsweb.com
         
Glynn Co. Vol. 2  GEDCOM at Rootsweb.com [African-American]
          Major Magwood
          Minehan / Creamer
          Mroczkowski

          Pyles
         
Sawyer, Gorham
          Scott Family
          Small, Neptune  [African-American]
          Stafford, Robert
          Todd, Henry
          White/Baker/Moses  [African-American]
     General History
          Darien, The Settlement of
          Glynn Co. Historic Markers
          Historical Collections of Georgia--Glynn
          Inaugural Address of Mayor Nelson
          Living History
          A List of Early Settlers--McIntosh
     Images / Photos
          Photo Gallery
               1908 Purvis Elementary
               1910 Glynn Academy Class of
               1925? Arco Class Photo
               1935 Glynn Academy Class of
               1945 Goodyear Elementary Class Photo
               1947 Ballard Elementary
               1948 Ballard Elementary
               1948 McKendree Meth. Church Vacation Church School
               1958 Glynn Academy Class of
               Arco School Building
               Berrie Family

              
Brunswick Canal
               Burney Family
              
Columbus, Muscogee Co., Georgia Family Album
               Crane Cottage
              
Richard Egan
               Hollybourne
               Horton House
               Mansfield Street Grammar School Class Photo
               Mary Boston McKinnon
              
Michigan, Illinois, & Indiana Photo Album

               H.A. Pennick & Daughter
               Smith Family Photos
               Bertha Mae Storey & Cordell Davis

               3 Wright Square
     Letters & Correspondence
          1839 Letter from Joseph duBignon to Joseph Nicolau
          1853 Letter from Imogene to Phil

          1860 & 1861 Letter from Gorham Sawyer to son
          1936 Letter from Mrs. Franklin D. Aiken to Robert Grant Descendants
     Living History
          Oglethorpe Hotel Safe
     Military
         
Muster Roll of Capt. A.F. Fraser's Militia 27 July 1818
     Places
         
Brookman Community
          History of Brunswick
          Of Coastal Georgia History
          Post Road [by Margaret Davis Cate]
     Yearbooks
          CUMTUX
               Vol. 1 No. 1 March 1922
               Vol. 1 No. 2 April 1922
               Vol. 1 No. 3 May-June 1922
          The Dosta 1926  Valdosta High School Lowndes Co., Georgia Yearbook
          High School Bullet  Glynn Academy 1922 School pamphlet for parents
          Georgia State Women's College  Valdosta, Lowndes Co., Georgia yearbook
          "The Littoral"  1930 Glynn Academy Year Book

Maps--Brantley

Maps--Glynn
     1837 City of Brunswick
     1875 survey of Oak Grove Plantation
     1904 Survey of Retreat Plantation, St. Simons Island
     1912 Glynn County Plantation Map
     1935 R.S. Pyles & Martin Palmer lands

     Cemetery
          Locations
               Brookman Community Cemeteries
          Plot
               Baldwin
               Dubignon
               Elizafield
               Fred Blue
               Freedman
               Magnolia C.M.E
               McDonald
               Oak Grove  city
               Pyles
              
Scarlett
     Census Maps
          1784 State of Georgia
          1786 State of Georgia
          1790 State of Georgia
          1793 State of Georgia
          1912 State of Georgia

Margaret Davis Cate Collection
    
About Margaret Davis Cate
     Our Todays & Yesterdays
     Gascoigne Bluff
     Stafford Family Chart #1
     Stafford Family Chart #2
     Blair Family Chart

Marriage Records
     Coastal Georgia Marriages
     Miscellaneous Marriage License Images

Masonic Lodge History

Military
     American Revolutionary War--Glynn
          Glynn County's Involvement
          Glynn County Patriots
               BRADDOCK, John Cutler 
offsite
               BUTLER, Major Pierce
               DART, Cyrus
               DEMERE, Raymond II
               DEMERE, Raymond Jr.
               HANDLEY, George
               HART, Benjamin & Nancy
               HILLARY, Christopher
               McINTOSH, John
               McINTOSH, William
               PURVIS, George
     American Revolutionary War--McIntosh
          Revolutionary War Pensioners
     War Between the States--Glynn
         
The Occupation of Brunswick!
          26th Regiment Co. A Glynn County, "Glynn Guards"
Civil War; Glynn Archives; US GenWeb Project site.
          26th Regiment Co. B "Camden Mounted Rifles"  Civil War; Glynn Archives; US GenWeb Project site.
          26th Regiment Co. K "Brunswick Riflemen"  Civil War; Glynn Archives; US GenWeb Project site.
          11th Battalion, Co. H  Civil War; Glynn Archives; US GenWeb Project site.
          47th Regiment Co. H  Civil War; Glynn Archives; US GenWeb Project site.
     War Between The States--McIntosh
         
5th GA Regt. Troop H Capt. Brailsford's Co. Mounted Rifles

          5th GA Regt. Troop K aka "McIntosh Light Dragoons"
          26th GA Vols. Co. B. Infantry, McIntosh Guards
          26th Regt Ga  Co. B McIntosh Guards Battles
          26th Regt. Co. M GA Vols. Muster Roll
     Spanish-American War--Glynn
         
Troop F 5th GA Cavalry  Roster List
          1st Division Naval Militia  Roster List
          Co. A Naval Reserve Artillery Image 1
          Co. A Naval Reserve Artillery Image 2
          Spanish-American War Service Summary Cards
     World War I--Glynn
          
World War I Draft Card Index
     World War II
          Names listed on Memorial at the Glynn County Court House

          Glynn County WW II Casualties  Offsite at Access Genealogy
     Veteran's Memorial Wall at the Glynn County Courthouse

Miscellaneous Books & Records
     Explosives Register 1921-1955
     Georgia Burial Index
     Merchants, Manufacturers, & Traders January 1921--Vol. 211 R.G. Dun & Co.
     Pistol Toter's Bonds Glynn County 1911-1921

     The Seed that was Sown by Charles Spalding Wylly
     Register of Medical Practitioners

     Coastal Georgia Police Officers

Nautical History
    
1736 Prince of Whales Passenger List  [McIntosh County]
     1837 The Brunswick Advocate

     1838 The Brunswick Advocate
     1877 Shipping Intelligence  Extracted from the Brunswick Advertiser & Appeal
     Darien Gazette Marine News (1818-1828)
    
Darien, Georgia (1823-25)  Atlantic Port Arrivals  [McIntosh County]
    
FERRELL, George Edward 30 November 1898
     Liberty Ships
     Schooner Glynn

Newspapers
     Miscellaneous Articles
         
The Brunswick Advocate  1837-1839
  [Glynn County]
          The Brunswick Advertiser & Appeal  1875-1884
  [Glynn County]
          The Brunswick Call & Times-Call  1896-1902
          The Brunswick Times & Times-Call  1896-1900
  [Glynn County]
          The Brunswick Pilot  1926-1937
          The Brunswick News  1902-Present Day
  [Glynn County]
          The Darien Gazette   1818-1828  [McIntosh County]
          The Darien Timber Gazette  1874-1892
          The Nahunta Banner January 1921 to September 1926 [Brantley County]
     Obituaries

          Missing Obituaries  Obits that have been looked for and not found

Plantations
     Dover Hall
     Elizafield
     Hampton Point
     Hofwyl-Broadfield
     Kelvin Grove
     Musgrove
     Myers

     Retreat

Schools
     Glynn Academy
          1916 Graduation Exercises
          1922 Bullet [Pamphlet for Parents]
          1922 Cumtux  yearbook
          1923 Graduation Exercises
          1923 Ralph Macbeth Smith diploma
          1930 Graduation Exercises
          1930 Littoral yearbook
          1931 Graduation Exercises
          1932 Graduation Exercises
          Annex Building Fire
          Dramatics
         
     1930 Premiere Presentation
               1931 The Sunbonnet Girl
          Jane Macon's Class Records
               Sept. 1919 to June 1920
               Sept. 1920 to June 1921
     Union School

Slave Records
     Slave Law Time Line
     ANDREWS, Joseph B. 1840
     ARMSTRONG, Thomas 1818
     BELL, Nathaniel 1834
     BOWERS, Jonathan 1829
     BOYD, Samuel 1823
     BURNETT, Col. John J. 1862
     BURNETT, John J., Jr. 1849
     BURNETT, John R.  1860
     BUTLER Family 1859
     CATER, Benjamin F. 1840
     COUPER, James Hamilton 1866
     CRAWFORD, William 1809
     DEMERE, Raymond 1820
     DEWITT, Charles 1822
     DOVER, Thomas 1845
     DUBIGNON, Christophe Poulain  1825
     GIGNILLIAT, James 1822
     GIGNILLIAT, John 1844
     GOULD, James 1857
     GRANT, Hary 1815
     HAMILTON, James 1845-57
     HAZZARD, Thomas Fuller 1857
     HOPKINS, Francis  1827
     JENKINS, William Dover 1858
     KING, Anna Matilda  1860
     LAMB, Family 1847-1859
     MASSIE, Peter 1839
     McKINNON, Thomas B. 1810
     McLEOD, James 1810 or 16?
     MOODY, Robert 1838
     MOORE, James 1825
     Names Changes of Newly Freed-Persons
     PAGE, William 1827
     PARLAND, John 1836
     PILES, Mary 1848
     REED, George A. 1852
     RUSSELL, John 1815
     SCOTT, Mary 1847
     SCOTT, William 1850
     STAFFORD, Robert 1864
     TISON, Job 1824-1858
     TROUP, James M. 1849-1856
     WILSON, Leighton 1827
     WYLLY, Alexander Campbell 1834
     VARIOUS RECORDS

Surnames

Telephone Books

Volunteers

Home     Contact      Site Map
 Copyright ©GlynnGen.com 2003-2012 All Rights Reserved
  
Material on this site is one of kind, having been published here for the first time ever. This data was compiled by Amy Hedrick
  for the GlynnGen website to be used for your personal use and it is not to be reproduced in any manner on other websites or electronic media,
  nor is it to be printed in any resource books or materials. Thank you!

Want to make a contribution?  Donate via Go Fund Me

Donate via PayPal:

parajumpers outlet beats by dre pas cher sac lv pas cher Discount Chanel bags cheap kate spade bags fake watches Cheap Canada Goose