Brunswick City Directory
G Surnames

NAME   OCCUPATION   WORK   HOME   YEAR
GADDIS A.A.   gen superintendent   303 1/2 Newcastle st Bwk. Co.   cor Prince & Reynolds sts   1890
GADDIS Israel*   porter   101 Cochran ave n   123 Cochran ave n   1892
GADDY Frank   boss stevedore   ----- -----   514 Oglethorpe st   1890
GADISON Jacob*   laborer   ----- -----   306 Wolfe st s   1890
GADISON Robert*   laborer   ----- -----   306 Wolfe st s   1890
GADISON Wm.*   laborer   ----- -----   306 Wolfe st s   1890
GADSON H.C.*   plumber   ----- -----   328 Albany st s   1890
GADSON Jack*   laborer   ----- -----   310 Amherst st s   1892
GAILLARD M.E.   Mrs.   -----   ----- -----   511 First ave   1890
GAINS Frank   clerk   205 Monk st   cor Monk & Grant sts   1890
GAINS Fred   surveyor   ----- -----   108 London st   1892
GALE A.D   Dr.   dentist   222 1/2 Newcastle st A.D. Gale & Son   708 E st   1890
GALE A.D. & Son   dentists   222 1/2 Newcastle st A.D. Gale & F.P. Gale   ----- -----   1892
GALE A.D. & SON   dentists   222 1/2 Newcastle st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GALE Alvan D.   Dr.   dentist   222 1/2 Newcastle st A.D. Gale & Son   708 E st   1892
GALE Alvan D. Jr.   stenographer   312 1/2 Newcastle st   708 E st   1892
GALE F.P.   Dr.   dentist   222 1/2 Newcastle st A.D. Gale & Son   119 Egmont st   1890
GALE F.P.   Dr.   dentist   222 1/2 Newcastle st A.D. Gale & Son   807 Gloucester st   1892
GALE Joseph   carpenter   ----- -----   814 Bay st   1892
GALE Joseph   carpenters   814 Bay st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GALE Joseph*   fisherman   ----- -----   401 A st   1890
GALE L.D.   dentist   222 1/2 Newcastle st A.D. Gale & Son   708 E st   1892
GALE Mattie J.   Miss   teachers school   708 E st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GALE Mattie J.   Miss   teacher   ----- -----   708 E st   1892
GALE Mattie J.   Miss   principal   ----- Glynn High School   708 E st   1890
GALE Susie R.   Miss   teachers school   708 E st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GALE Susie R.   Miss   teacher   ----- -----   708 E st   1892
GALE Susie R.   Miss   teacher   ----- Nelson Grammar School   708 E st   1890
GALLAGER James   carpenter   ----- -----   500 Richmond st   1890
GALLAGHER James   boarding houses   500 Howe st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GALLAGHER James   boarding house   590 Howe cor Richmond st   590 Howe cor Richmond st   1892
GAMBOLL Silas*   laborer   ----- Cook's Mills   310 Lee st s   1892
GANN H.N.   Dr.   physicians   405 G st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GANN Hope N.   Dr.   physician   ----- -----   405 G st   1892
GANTLEY Peter*   barbers   300 1/2 Bay st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GANTLING Peter   laborer   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
GANTLING Peter*   barber   300 1/2 Bay st   1800 Gordon st n   1892
GARDINER Chas.   pattern maker   ----- B&B shops   1003 Grant st   1890
GARDINER Lucinda*   laundress   ----- -----   503 Albany st s   1890
GARDINER Stephen*   laborer   ----- -----   504 Wolfe st   1890
GARDINER Tempy*   laundress   ----- -----   118 D st   1890
GARDINER Wm.*   laborer   ----- -----   118 D st   1890
GARDNER Arthur T.   clerk   120 Newcastle st   1000 Union st   1892
GARDNER Bristo*   laborer   ----- -----   1007 Albany st s   1892
GARDNER Charles   pattern maker   ----- B&W RR shops   1000 Union st   1892
GARDNER Jim*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
GARDNER Stephen*   laborer   ----- -----   504 Wolf st s   1892
GARDNER Wm. S.   machinist   ----- B&W RR shops   1028 Oglethorpe st   1892
GARNETT Henry   painters   220 Albany st s   ----- Business Directory   1892
GARNETT Henry*   painter   ----- -----   220 Albany st s   1892
GARVIN E.P.   machinist   ----- B&W RR shops   119 Grant st   1892
GARVIN Henry   engineer   ----- B&W RR   119 Grant st   1890
GARVIN Walter   blacksmith   ----- -----   119 Grant st   1890
GARVIN Wm.   bottler   ----- Brewery   ----- Brewery   1892
GARY Christmas*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
GARY Harrison*   laborer   ----- -----   301 Albany st n   1892
GARY W.H.*   laborer   ----- Brunswicks Foundry   305 Albany st n   1890
GASKINS C.A.   bookkeeper   206 Bay st   cor E & J sts   1890
GASKINS C.A.   bookkeeper   208 Bay st   cor E & J sts   1892
GASKINS Cyrus   bookkeeper   206 Bay st Lott & Love   903 J st   1890
GASKINS Henry*   foreman   ----- B&W RR wharf   1107 Monk st   1890
GASKINS Silas   bartender   208 Bay st   206 D st   1892
GASTON Nathaniel*   cook   328 Richmond st   ----- -----   1892
GASWAY Sol*   saloon   212 Oglethorpe st   318 Wolf st s   1892
GATCHELL F.   blacksmiths   600 Mansfield st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GATCHELL F.   carriage dealers   600 Mansfield st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GATCHELL F.   wheelwrights & carriage builders   600 Mansfield st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GATCHELL F.   wheelwright   600 Mansfield st   905 Norwich st   1892
GATCHELL L.   Mrs.   widow   ----- -----   707 Monk st   1892
GATES Eliza   Mrs.   widow   ----- -----   1102 George st   1892
GATES Elizabeth   Mrs.   -----   ----- -----   408 Ellis st s   1890
GATES Samuel   boatman   ----- -----   1102 George st   1892
GATES Wm.   lumberman   ----- Cook's Mill   408 Ellis st s   1890
GATES Wm.   laborer   ----- -----   1102 George st   1892
GATEWOOD Martin*   engineer   ----- -----   1107 Monk st   1890
GATSON W.H.   lumberman   ----- Cook's Mill   408 Ellis st s   1890
GAY Geo. F.   sewing machines   501 Gloucester st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GAY Geo. F.   sewing machine agent   401 Gloucester st   706 G st   1892
GAY John G.   sewing machine agent   214 1/2 Newcastle st   129 B st   1892
GEDDES Sarah*   laundress widow   ----- -----   ----- St. Mary's Camden County   1892
GELOW Wm.   pilot boat   ----- -----   1004 Bay st   1892
GELOW Wm.   pilot   ----- -----   1010 Bay st   1890
GEORGE Alex*   sailor   ----- -----   219 Amherst st n   1892
GEORGE Charles J.   painter carriage   100 C st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GEORGE Charles J.   painter carriage   ----- -----   100 C st   1892
GEORGE Frank   clerk   120 Newcastle st   501 Newcastle st   1890
GEORGE Nicholas   watchman   ----- Cook's Mills   716 Bay st   1892
GEORGE W.H.   painter   ----- -----   600 Mansfield st   1890
GEORGE Wm. H.   painter carriage   100 C st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GEORGE Wm. H.   painter carriage   ----- -----   100 C st   1892
GERSOM Wm. L.   clerk   406 Bay st   cor Monk & Grant sts   1892
GETCHELL L.   Mrs.   -----   ----- -----   707 Monk st   1890
GEUNERICH Herman   stenographer   ----- Oglethorpe Bank   317 Bay st   1890
GIBBINS Wm.*   farmer   ----- -----   ----- Dixville Lee st s   1892
GIBBS Elizabeth*   laundress   ----- -----   307 Cochran ave   1890
GIBBS Howard*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
GIBBS John*   laborer   ----- B&W RR docks   ----- n suburbs   1890
GIBBS Jos.*   laborer   ----- -----   1200 George st   1890
GIBBS Thomas*   laborer   ----- -----   122 Wolf st s   1892
GIBBS Thos.*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
GIBSON Barry*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- Pellicanville   1890
GIBSON Bonie*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
GIBSON Charles*   laborer   ----- -----   310 Norwich st   1892
GIBSON Fred*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- n suburbs   1890
GIBSON Jessie   clerk   ----- ETV&G RR   ----- Ocean Hotel   1890
GIBSON Joseph*   drayman   503 Gloucester st   ----- -----   1892
GIBSON S.E.   builder   ----- -----   403 Dartmouth st   1890
GIBSON Valentine*   laborer   ----- -----   618 Amherst st s   1892
GIBSON Wm.   farmer   ----- -----   ----- Dixville Lee st   1892
GILBERT G.F.*   barber   512 Wolf st s   ----- -----   1892
GILDERSLEEVE Ida*   nurse   ----- -----   1011 Norwich st   1890
GILDSON J.   contractor   ----- B&W RR   204 Howe st   1890
GILES Daniel*   laborer   ----- -----   624 Albany st s   1890
GILES Richard*   laborer   ----- -----   727 Lee st n   1890
GILL Alfred*   laborer   ----- -----   306 Cochran ave n   1892
GILL Drury J.   clerk   300 Gloucester st   300 Monk st Hotel Brunswick   1892
GILL J.D.   -----   ----- -----   826 Monk st   1890
GILL J.D.   superintendent   ----- street work   416 Wolfe st n   1890
GILL John D.   city crematory   ----- -----   414 Wolf st n   1892
GILL Lewis   butcher   ----- -----   415 Albany st n   1890
GILL Louis   cooper   ----- A st Downing barrell factory   417 Albany st n   1892
GILL R.H.   carpenter   ----- -----   ----- Amherst st n   1890
GILL Robert   carpenters   1011 Albany st s   ----- Business Directory   1892
GILL Robt.   carpenter   ----- -----   1011 Albany st s   1892
GILLIARD Fanny*   laundress   ----- -----   108 Cochran ave n   1892
GILLIARD George*   porter   200 Newcastle st   108 Cochran ave n   1892
GILLIARD Harry*   laborer   ----- -----   108 Cochran ave n   1892
GILLIARD Laudy*   cook   ----- G & D sts cor   ----- n suburbs   1890
GILLIARD M.E.   Mrs.   -----   ----- -----   ----- First ave   1890
GILLIARD Mary*   cook   ----- -----   117 Cochran ave n   1892
GILLICAN E.O.   bookkeeper   ----- Ellis Young & Co.   709 Gloucester st   1890
GILLICAN Geo. C.   clerk   ----- B&W RR offices   107 Egmont st   1892
GILLICAN N.   drummer   ----- -----   709 Gloucester st   1890
GILLICAN Nellie*   cook   208 Lee st s   208 Lee st s   1890
GILLICAN Newton   clerk   210 Newcastle st   323 Union st   1890
GILLICAN Newton C.   lumber dealers   107 Egmont st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GILLICAN Newton C.   lumber dealer   ----- -----   107 Egmont st   1892
GILMORE Hannah*   laundress   ----- -----   326 Albany st s   1890
GILMORE James R.   fireman   ----- tug "Inca"   324 A st   1890
GILMORE Marietta C.   mantuamaker   ----- -----   324 A st   1890
GILMORE Wm.*   laborer   ----- -----   226 A st   1890
GILSON Jesse   yard clerk   ----- ETV&G RR   204 Howe st   1892
GILYAN Silva*   laundress   ----- -----   108 Cochran ave n   1890
GILYAN Wm.*   laborer   ----- B&W RR docks   807 A st   1890
GIRIOM Walter   employee   ----- Altamaha Cypress Mills   ----- Altamaha Cypress Mills   1892
GIRVIN Adam P.   machinist   ----- B&W RR   1019 Grant st   1892
GIRVIN J.A.   pilot   ----- -----   1019 Grant st   1892
GIRVIN Walter   carpenters   1019 Grant st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GIRVIN Walter   carpenter   ----- -----   1019 Grant st   1892
GIVENS Benj.*   laborer   ----- -----   111 Amherst st n   1890
GIVENS George*   laborer   717 Lee st   717 Lee st   1890
GIVENS Louisa*   laundress   ----- -----   212 Albany st s   1890
GIVENS Robt.*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- ne suburbs   1890
GLASCO James   clerk   ----- -----   305 Grant st   1892
GLAUBER & ISAAC   wholesale grocers, hay, grain & produce   ----- Southend Boulevard Est. D. Glauber & M. Isaac   ----- -----   1892
GLAUBER & ISAAC   grocers wholesale   ----- Southend Boulevard   ----- Business Directory   1892
GLAUBER & ISAAC   hay grain & feed dealers   ----- Southend Boulevard   ----- Business Directory   1892
GLAUBER B.   Mrs.   widow   ----- -----   919 Union st   1892
GLAUBER D.   wholesale grocer   ----- Bay st Glauber & Isaac   919 Union st   1890
GLOGANER Saml. M.   grocers   210 Newcastle st crockery   ----- Business Directory   1892
GLOGANER Saml. M.   grocer & crockery   210 Newcastle st   325 Union st   1892
GLOGAUR S.M.   merchant   210 Newcastle st   323 Union st   1890
GLOVER Alex*   fireman   ----- B&W RR   326 D st   1890
GLOVER Robert*   laborer   ----- -----   422 Albany st n   1892
GLOVER W.T.   manager   ----- Opera House   820 Richmond st   1892
GLOVER W.T.   manager   ----- Opera House   604 Union st   1890
GOBER H.F.   plumber   310 Monk st   ----- n suburbs   1890
GOBER S.W.   plumber   ----- -----   ----- Richmond st n   1890
GODFREY Lee*   hostler   ----- Putnam's Stables   309 Amherst st s   1892
GODFREY Peter W.   agent   503 Gloucester st Southern Express Co.   128 A st   1892
GODFREY W.J.   blacksmith   ----- Bay st   304 Albany st   1890
GODLEY Toney*   clerk   ----- Bay st foot of Monk st   ----- s suburbs   1890
GOETTE Philip   tailors merchant   200 1/2 Newcastle st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GOETTE Philip   tailor   200 1/2 Newcastle st   415 D st   1892
GOIN Hardy M.   clerk   205 Monk st   300 Monk st Hotel Brunswick   1892
GOIN J. Frank   saloon   cor Oglethorpe & Gloucester sts   cor Union & Monk sts   1892
GOIN S.F.   Mrs.   dressmaker   ----- -----   726 A st   1892
GOIN S.F.   Mrs.   dressmakers   726 A st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GOIN Samuel   drayman   cor A & O sts Standard Oil Co.   cor A & N sts   1892
GOINS Frank   -----   ----- -----   110 Gloucester st   1892
GOINS Frank*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- e suburbs   1890
GOINS S.P.   carpenter   ----- -----   ----- D st n suburbs   1890
GOINS Saml.*   laborer   ----- ETV&G RR docks   ----- e suburbs   1890
GOLDBERG Solomon   clerk   210 Newcastle st   325 Union st   1892
GOLDBERG Solomon   clerk   210 Newcastle st   525 Union st   1890
GOLDEN B.   Mrs.   widow   ----- -----   506 A st   1892
GOLDEN E.Z.F.   Rev   pastor   ----- First Baptist Church   306 Union st   1890
GOLDEN E.Z.F.   Rev.   clergymen   1108 Prince st Baptist   ----- Business Directory   1892
GOLDEN E.Z.F.   Rev.   pastor   ----- Baptist Church   1108 Prince st   1892
GOLDEN H.   painter   500 Gloucester st   cor Howe & Newcastle sts   1890
GOLDEN Horace*   drayman   ----- -----   ----- Gordon st n   1890
GOLDEN J.P.   engineer   ----- B&W RR   113 C st   1892
GOLDEN James*   clerk   429 Newcastle st   403 Oglethorpe st   1892
GOLDEN John P.   engineer   ----- B&W RR   11 C st   1892
GOLDEN John*   porter   304 Newcastle st   ----- -----   1892
GOLDEN John*   clerk   401 Oglethorpe st   403 Oglethorpe st   1892
GOLDEN W.P.*   clerk   401 Oglethorpe st   401 Oglethorpe st   1890
GOLDEN Wm. P.   restaurants   401 Oglethorpe st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GOLDEN Wm. P.   wines & liquors retail   401 Oglethorpe st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GOLDEN Wm. P.*   restaurant   401 Oglethorpe st   403 Oglethorpe st   1892
GOLDSMITH K.   drummer   ----- -----   214 Reynolds st   1890
GOLDSMITH L.   commercial traveler   ----- -----   208 Carpenter st   1892
GOLDWIN A.G.*   laborer   ----- -----   ----- St. Simon(s) Island   1892
GOODBREAD Charles   lumber dealers   1101 N st   ----- Business Directory   1892
GOODBREAD Charles   lumber dealer   ----- -----   1101 N st   1892
GOODBREAD Chas.   guard   ----- City Prison   505 D st   1890
GOODBREAD Chloe*   cook   ----- Ocean Hotel   ----- -----   1892
GOODBREAD Philip   policeman   ----- -----   428 E st