G.S.W.C. Organizations
pages 60-86

 

page 60

 

page 61

Student Government Association

 

 

Frances Faries
President

Nellie Bracey
Secretary-Treasurer

 

Mary Alice Sineath President Sororian Society
Emma Moore President Argonian Society
Lucile Dowling President Sophomore Class
Sara Mandeville President Junior Class
Marie Clyatt President Senior Class
Susan Bedell President Freshman Class
Margaret LaFar President Y.W.C.A.

 

page 62

Student Government Association

 

 

 

Student Government is acknowledged by all to be the most important organization on the campus.  It is the correlating organization, the one which stands behind all the others uniting them into an effective whole.

 

 

 

page 63

Y.W.C.A.
Cabinet

 

 

 

Margaret Lafar President
Ruth Folger Vice-President
Catherine Trulock Secretary
Mary Young Treasurer

 

Elsie Gunn Undergraduate Representative
Ruth Folger Religious Education
Helen Youngblood Social Standards
Sara Thomas Community Service
Susan Bedell World Fellowship
Elsie Gunn Membership
Emma Moore Publicity
Ruth Youmans Music
Lucile McGregor Bible Study
Mildred Littlefield Library
Addie Bevis Room
Thelma Carmack Country Store

 

page 64

Y.W.C.A.

 

 

ADVISORY BOARD
Miss Verna Scarborough
(Immediate Advisor)

 

 

Miss Janie Bush

Miss Sara Goodrich

Miss Gussie Belle Rentz

Miss Edith Patterson
Mrs. E.H. Beck
Mr. James F. Wood
 
EX-OFFICIO
Dr. R.H. Powell
Miss Annie Powe Hopper

 

page 65

Pine Branch

 

 

CHRISTINE MEADOWS
Editor-in-Chief

 

 

Mary Kate MacMillan Local Editor
Marjorie Seals Asst. Business Manager
Lucile McGregor Asst. Editor-in-Chief
Catherine Trulock Y.W.C.A. Editor
Sara Thomas Asst. Business Manager

 

page 66

Pine Branch

 

 

ANNE SMITH
Business Manager

 

 

Shirley Gaskins Sororian Society Reporter
Agnes King Joke Editor
Estha Freeman Exchange Editor
Mary Cubbedge Athletic Editor
Gussie Belle Rentz Alumnae Editor
Edna Sineath Argonian Society Reporter

 

page 67

Pine Cone

 

 

 

 

 

Martha Youngblood Editor-in-Chief
Frances Faries Asst. Editor-in-Chief
Mary Young Business Manager
Margaret LaFar Advertising Manager
Eunice Farnum Art Editor
Marie Clyatt Associate Editor
Verna Scarborough Associate Editor
Louise McLendon Associate Editor

 

page 68

 

 

 

 

The staff acknowledges with thanks the assistance of the following girls:  Mary Small, Cleo Mansfield, Grace Beasley, Ursula Miller, and Lucile Nix in art work, and Frances Thomas, Marjorie Seals, Nell Robarts, Shirley Gaskins, and Catherine Trulock in advertising and sale of books.

 

 

 

page 69

Argonian Literary Society

 

 

OFFICERS
 

Emma Moore President
Anne Smith Vice-President
Susan Bedell Secretary
Elsie Gunn Treasurer

 

The Argonian Literary Society has been fortunate in the selection of a theme for programs of the year--the subject being the various forms of art, the division in programs being made according to the different countries.  Especial emphasis has been put on the art of painting, for which a studio tea, featuring a miniature art gallery, served as a fitting culmination.

 

page 70

Argonian Literary Society

 

 

SARAH MANDEVILLE
Chairman
Program Committee
 

DEBATERS
 

Sara Mandeville

Lucile Nix

 

Subject for Debate:  Resolved.  That a constitutional amendment should be enacted providing uniform marriage and divorce laws throughout the United States.

Argonians:  Affirmative
Affirmative won.

 

page 71

Sororian Literary Society

 

 

 

Mary Alice Sineath President
Sara Thomas Vice-President
Eugenia Milam Treasurer
Ruth Youmans Secretary

 

One of the outstanding achievements of the year has been the fine spirit of cooperation which has been shown between the two societies.  Besides having joint programs, they have exchanges programs frequently.  They have had joint social affairs also, and the studio tea which came as a fitting climax to the year's work, was given by the societies together.

 

page 72

Sororian Literary Society

 

 

M. YOUNGBLOOD
Chairman
Program Committee

 

DEBATERS

Lucile McGregor Marjorie Seals

 

Resolved.  That a constitutional amendment should be enacted providing uniform marriage and divorce laws throughout the United States.

Negative

 

page 73

Home Economics Club

OFFICERS

Eunice Farnum President
Mildred Littlefield Vice-President
Ouida Jackson Treasurer
Catherine Pendleton Secretary

 

page 74

Home Economics Club
 

The Home Economics Club is a new organization on the campus, but this year has shown that they will be an asset to the college.  They have gone into the task of making themselves a worthwhile organization, and under the leadership of their officers have succeeded admirably.

 

page 75

Fine Arts Club

OFFICERS

Cleo Mansfield President
Emma Moore Vice-President
Ursula Miller Secretary

ROLL

Marie Clyatt
Marguerite Etheridge
Frances Faries
Eunice Farnum
Clyde Jones
Cleo Mansfield
Ursula Miller
Emma Moore
Lucile Nix
Naomi Prim
Mary Small
Hazel Stevens
Miss Carpenter
Miss Gilmer

 

page 76

Philharmonic Music Club

OFFICERS
 

Merle Owens President
Marjorie Seals Vice-President
Helen Ryon Secretary-Treasurer
Ursula Miller Chairman Program Committee

 

 

page 77

Glee Club
 

Elizabeth Worthington Walker Director
Martha Youngblood President
Rena Mae Campbell Secretary
Tilda Ivey Treasurer
Georgia Breen Business Manager
Mary Chesnut Stage Manager

 

page 78

Glee Club

FIRST SOPRANOS
 

Maybelle Bollinger Agnes King
Mary Chesnut Maggie Mae Noles
Rena Mae Davis Marjorie Seals
Florence DuPree Virginia Thomas
Elizabeth McRee Inez Warlick

 

SECOND SOPRANOS
 

Georgia Breen Tilda Ivey
Dorothy Dasher Louise O'Quinn
Mary V. Gramling Daisy Sims

 

ALTOS
 

Susie Mae Brinson Lucile McGregor
Rena Mae Campbell Juanita Mathews
Margaret Christian Evelyn Stone
Ruby Duggan Sara Rees Strong
Hazel Furlong Martha Youngblood

 

page 79

Sock and Buskin

OFFICERS
 

Frances Thomas President
Lois Sharpe Vice-President
Zackie Carmack Secretary-Treasurer

 

ROLL
 

Edmonia Beck Louise McLendon
Louise Benton Christine Meadows
Maybell Bollinger Lucile Nix
Elizabeth Boyd Virginia Peeples
Zackie Carmack Lois Sharpe
Laura Clements Mary Alice Sineath
Frances Faries Anne Smith
Shirley Gaskins Ellen Smith
Mary Groover Frances Thomas
Agnes King Christine Tod
Margaret LaFar Marie Wood
Mildred Littlefield Martha Youngblood
Sara Mandeville Miss Sawyer
Mary Louise Maxwell Miss Walker
Elizabeth McLarty Miss Gilmer

 

page 80

Alumnae
 

Living institutions are not finished products, but they are progressive, throbbing with life.  We alumnae of a new association are striving to build on a sure and strong foundation by gathering up and focusing as we go all the power which springs from love, vision, and high purpose.  By this means can "character first" be the slogan which is today the watchword of our Alma Mater.

OFFICERS
 

MISS EDITH PATTERSON
President
MRS. L.J. KING
Vice-President
MISS CHRISTINE MEADOWS
Secretary-Treasurer

 

page 81

Phi Kappa

 

OFFICERS
 

MARIAN WISEMAN
President
 

MARY CUBBEDGE
Vice-President
 

ADDIE BEVIS
Secretary-Treasurer


FARIES, Captain

TEAM

Forwards
MARIAN WISEMAN
SARA MANDEVILLE

Guards
FRANCES FARIES
MARTHA VISSCHER

Centers
MARY LOUISE MAXWELL
MARY ALICE SINEATH

 

page 82

Athletic Association

 

I'm a Phi Kappa born,
I'm a Phi Kappa bred,
And when I die
I'll be a Phi Kappa dead.
So it's Rah!  Rah!
Kappa, Kappa!
Rah!  Rah!
Kappa, Kappa!
Rah!  Rah!
Kappa, Kappa!
Rah!  Rah!  Rah!


LAFAR, Cheer Leader

 

page 83

Phi Lambda

 

 

OFFICERS

FRANCES MYRICK
President

SARA HALL
Vice-President

CATHERINE TRULOCK
Secretary-Treasurer

 



HALL, Captain

TEAM

Forwards
SARA HALL
KATIE STEVENS

Guards
KATHERINE MYRICK
MARY LOU DEWITT

Centers
ELIZABETH McREE
CHRISTINE HARVEY

 

page 84

Athletic Association

 

Cheer for the Lambdas,
Lambdas to win,
Fight to the finish,
Never give in, Rah, Rah, Rah
You do your best, Girls,
We'll do the rest, Girls,
Lambdas will win today.

 

 

 

SEALS, Cheer Leader

 

page 85

Argonauts

 

Marguerite Ford President
Gladys Scarborough Vice-President
Louise Forbes Secretary-Treasurer

 

TEAM

Forwards:
LOUISE FORBES
CLYDE MALLOY

Guards:
MATILE POWELL
MARGUERITE FORD

Center:
CLIFFORD BRINSON

POWELL, Captain
 

 

page 86

Valkyries

 

Sara Maude Stewart President
Lucius Bedell Vice-President
Catherine McRee Secretary-Treasurer

 

TEAM

Forwards:
GLADYS BUTLER
MARY ELIZABETH BOYD

Guards:
LUCIUS BEDELL
THELMA CARTER

Center:
ELISE TROWELL

BUTLER, Captain

 

Back to GSWC 1926 Index

Home     Contact      Site Map
 Copyright ©GlynnGen.com 2003-2012 All Rights Reserved
  
Material on this site is one of kind, having been published here for the first time ever. This data was compiled by Amy Hedrick
  for the GlynnGen website to be used for your personal use and it is not to be reproduced in any manner on other websites or electronic media,
  nor is it to be printed in any resource books or materials. Thank you!

Want to make a contribution?

Donate via PayPal: