Spanish-American War Service Summary Cards

Images Online at Georgia's Virtual Vault

This Index consists of persons who were either born, living, or registered in Glynn or the surrounding counties.

 

NAME RESIDENCE OCCUPATION PLACE BIRTH AGE ENLISTED AT ENLISTMENT MUSTERED IN U.S. SERVICE MUSTER DATE MUSTERED OUT U.S. SERVICE MUSTER DATE ORG. SERVED IN GRADE NOTES
Ga. Vol.--U.S. Vol. D Month Year D Month Year D Month Year
ANDERSON George W. Folkston, GA machinist Ware Co., GA 23 Savannah, GA 7 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co K 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
ATWOOD James R. Crescent, GA clerk McIntosh Co., GA 21 Griffin, GA 20 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 21 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Private  
BARKULOO Osmont V. Savannah, GA lumber inspector Glenn Co., GA 30 Savannah, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 Savannah, GA ----- ----- ----- Co B 2 Ga Inf USV Artificer  
BARNES Geo. H. Waycross, GA blacksmith Broam Co., NY 18 Waycross, GA 9 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
BENNETT Joseph L. Pooler, GA clerk Wayne Co., GA 20 Pooler, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 12 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co M 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
BOWEN Leonard Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 18 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 12 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
BRAXTON James A. Waresboro, GA farmer Ware Co., GA 21 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
BREWER Chas. K. Waycross, GA farmer Effingham Co., GA 18 Waycross, GA 7 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
BROCKIN Wm. P. Macon, GA lawyer Glenn Co., GA 27 Macon, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 11 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co E 1 Ga Inf USV Sgt Transf. to 3rd GA Vol Inf S.O. 173 Par. 31 July 25, 1898
BROWN John T. Lulaton, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 19 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
BROWN William F. Lulaton, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 20 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
BUCHANAN Clinton C. Jr. Waycross, GA stenographer Ware Co., GA 24 Waycross, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Corp  
BURNEY Thomas J. Savannah, GA carpenter Pierce Co., GA 22 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
BURNEY Willis A. Waycross, GA bk-keeper Ware Co., GA 24 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Sgt  
CARNEY Geo. A. Blackshear, GA carpenter Pitt Co., NC 28 Waycross, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
CARTER John Baxley, GA carpenter Appling Co., GA 24 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
CASON Elijah B. Gardi, GA clerk Gardi, GA 22 Savannah, GA 7 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 15 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Lt Btry B Ga FA USV Private  
CHASTAIN Joseph E. Waycross, GA clerk Blacock Co., CT 20 Waycross, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Corp  
CLANCY David B Macon, GA clerk McIntosh Co., GA 22 Augusta, GA 4 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 Augusta, GA ----- ----- ----- Co C 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
CLANCY Raymond W. Macon, GA clerk McIntosh Co., GA 20 Macon, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 11 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co D 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
CLELAND John E. Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 25 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
COBRAL John A. Brunswick, GA sailor St. Bartholomew WI 23 Brunswick, GA 16 August 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 19 August 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co E 3 Ga Inf USV Private  
COOK Edmund F. Brunswick, GA clergyman Marietta 31 Brunswick, GA 18 May 1898 State Camp, Griffin, GA 23 May 1898 Camp Rae, Macon, GA 18 November 1898 1st Regt Ga Inf USV Chaplain  
COWART James Millwood, GA farmer Clinch Co., GA 20 Waycross, GA 6 May 1898 ------ ------ ------ ------ Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
DAFFIN John G. Thomasville, GA clerk Jackson, TN 20 Waycross, GA 2 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
DART Mattie E. Brunswick, GA machinist Glenn Co., GA 24 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Sgt  
DART Robert E. Brunswick, GA lawyer Brunswick, GA 27 Brunswick, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Captain  
DAVENPORT William E. Brunswick, GA clerk Glenn Co., GA 21 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
DAVIS Alfred Baxley, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 21 Waycross, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
DAVIS Andrew M. Brunswick, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 21 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
DAVIS William R. Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 24 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
DAVIS William T. Brunswick, GA lumber inspector Florence, GA 20 Brunswick, GA 17 August 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 19 August 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co E 3 Ga Inf USV Private  
DINKINS Charlie Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 19 Savannah, GA 4 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
DODD James A. Brunswick, GA cooper Bourbon, KY 27 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
DOPSON Walter Jesup, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 19 Savannah, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
DORSEY Oliver C. Waycross, GA merchant Liberty Co., GA 19 Waycross, GA 6 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
DuBOSE S. Byrd Baxley, GA printer Blakely, GA 27 Savannah, GA 8 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 15 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Lt Btry B Ga FA USV Private  
DUNN Frank A. Brunswick, GA gov. official New York State 31 Albany, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 12 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co H 1 Ga Inf USV 2nd Lt.  
EASTERLING William J. Blackshear, GA farmer Liberty Co., GA 31 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
EVE Raleigh Brunswick, GA lawyer Buncombe Co., SC 26 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
FALLEN Ed Waynesville, GA farmer Upson Co., GA 22 Griffin, GA 22 July 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 23 July 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co B 3 Ga Inf USV Private  
FARIES Geo. W. Savannah, GA ins agent McIntosh Co., GA 30 Savannah, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 Savannah, GA ----- ----- ----- Co B 2 Ga Inf USV Corp  
FARMER Robert M. Brunswick, GA clerk Glenn Co., GA 22 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
FRANKLIN Benj. N. Brunswick, GA fireman Glenn Co., GA 22 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Wagener  
GAINEY Joseph H. Folkston, GA farmer Charlton Co., GA 23 Savannah, GA 7 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co K 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
GUNDERSON Chas. O. Savannah, GA clerk McIntosh Co., GA 23 Savannah, GA 8 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 12 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co M 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HAMILTON Geo. P. Waycross, GA journalist Effingham Co., GA 22 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Sgt  
HAMMOND Albert E. Pine Bloom, GA machinist Telfair Co., GA 18 Waycross, GA 2 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HARDY Camie W. Brunswick, GA fireman Pierce Co., GA 23 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HARN John C. Savannah, GA machinist Pierce Co., GA 19 Savannah, GA 30 April 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 12 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co M 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HAYES Walter L. Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 23 Waycross, GA 6 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HEEPH Varnedoe M. Brunswick, GA stenog. Thomas Co., GA 19 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HENDRICKS Edward L. Claxton, GA carpenter Ware Co., GA 19 Savannah, GA 9 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
HENDRICKS John M. Claxton, GA carpenter Ware Co., GA 22 Savannah, GA 9 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
HIGHSMITH Chas. F. Folkston, GA saw mill Wayne Co., GA 19 Savannah, GA 7 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co K 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HOLLAND Jos. D. Goldsboro, NC photographer Wayne Co., NC 22 Waycross, GA 2 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
HOPKINS James H. Darien, GA clerk McIntosh Co., GA 21 Griffin, GA 20 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 21 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co D 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
HOPKINS Thomas N. Thomasville, GA lawyer Wayne Co., GA 49 Thomasville, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 12 May 1898 Camp Rae, Macon, GA 18 November 1898 Co A 1 Ga Regt USV Captain  
HUDSON Richard B. Waycross, GA stenographer Bibb Co., GA 18 Waycross, GA 6 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
JENKINS John M. Savannah, GA insurance Pierce Co., GA 30 Savannah, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
JENKINS Samuel B. Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 22 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
JONES William E. Brunswick, GA car inspector Henry Co., GA 26 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
JOYNER John W. Savannah, GA painter Wayne Co., GA 20 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
KELLER Hardy F. Blackshear, GA clerk Fairfield Co., OH 19 Waycross, GA 7 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
KEMPTON Geo. M. Waycross, GA blacksmith Chatham Co., GA 19 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Artificer  
KENAN Owen T. Macon, GA salesman McIntosh Co., GA 36 Atlanta, GA 2 May 1898 Atlanta, GA 11 May 1898 Camp Rae, Macon, GA 18 November 1898 1st Regt Ga Inf USV Major  
KENEDY Thomas M. Waycross, GA clerk Lenoir Co., NC 18 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
KOSMOSKI John Jesup, GA shoemaker Russia 34 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co M 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
LEABY Wade H. Savannah, GA RR clerk McIntosh Co., GA 30 Savannah, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 Savannah, GA ----- ----- ----- Co B 2 Ga Inf USV Corp  
LITTLE Leslie H. Jesup, GA clerk Harris Co., GA 18 Savannah, GA 11 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co M 2 Ga Inf USV Private honorably discharged at SO 132 Par 42 on June 6
LOEB Morris Savannah, GA tailor Glynn Co., GA 19 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co M 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
LOWE George D. Baxley, GA journalist Quitman, GA 21 Atlanta, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Lt Btry A Ga FA USV Private  
MANNING Daniel S. Mt. Pleasant, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 23 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
MANNING Gordon Jesup, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 22 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
McDONALD Henry A. Waycross, GA music dealer Coffee Co., GA 23 Waycross, GA 4 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
McDONALD Thomas B. Waycross, GA drayman Ware Co., GA 18 Waycross, GA 4 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
McDONALD Walter E. Dawson, GA tinner Terrell Co., GA 30 Waycross, GA 10 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
McDONOUGH Frank H. Blackshear, GA clerk Appling Co., GA 18 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private honorably discharged at SO 158 Par 33 on July 7 '98
McDONOUGH John J. Jr. Savannah, GA merchant Wayne Co., GA 21 Savannah, GA 30 April 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co K 2 Ga Inf USV Sgt honorably discharged at SO 209 Par 89 on Sept. 5 '98
McFARLAND Charles A. Brunswick, GA clerk Troup Co., GA 22 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Corp  
McQUAIG Farnandey C. Waycross, GA painter Ware Co., GA 23 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
MILIKIN Harry E. Baxley, GA canvasser Appling Co., GA 21 Albany, GA 4 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
MITCHELL Oscar McK Brunswick, GA switchman Brunswick, GA 30 Brunswick, GA 17 August 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 19 August 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co E 3 Ga Inf USV Private  
MITCHELSON John H. Brunswick, GA lumber inspector McIntosh Co., GA 22 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
MORGAN John D. Brunswick, GA printer Montgomery, AL 21 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
MOYE Robert E. Blackshear, GA carpenter Pierce Co., GA 32 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
MROCZKOWSKI Mack Brunswick, GA clerk Daugherty Co., GA 19 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
MURRAY Chas. Waresboro, GA farmer Ware Co., GA 18 Waycross, GA 9 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
NIGHTINGALE William Jr. Brunswick, GA clerk Bibb Co., GA 21 Savannah, GA 11 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co M 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
O'BRIEN Timothy Waycross, GA RR service Charleston, SC 28 Waycross, GA 29 April 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Captain  
ODUM William W. Jesup, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 21 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
PARNELL John T. Brunswick, GA tel operator Darlington, SC 31 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Corp  
PHILLIPS Danial P. Waycross, GA merchant Roberson, NC 26 Savannah, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
PHILLIPS Leon J. Blackshear, GA farmer Ware Co., GA 24 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
POSTELL Barney Brunswick, GA carpenter Glenn Co., GA 26 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Artificer  
ROBERTS Ebander Mc. Aberdeen, NC machinist Monroe Co., NC 22 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
ROSKOW L.H. Savannah, GA painter Richmond Co., GA 20 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SIMMONS Eustac W. Waycross, GA stenographer Clinch Co., GA 18 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SKIPPER Leroy G. Waycross, GA laborer Marion, NC 21 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
SMITH Charlie E. Waycross, GA clerk Brooke Co., GA 23 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SMITH Horace D. Millwood, GA farmer Ware Co., GA 20 Waycross, GA 13 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SMITH Mardock F. Brunswick, GA farmer Conway, SC 26 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SMITH Rellie F. Waycross, GA salesman Ware Co., GA 19 Waycross, GA 4 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SMITH William J. Brunswick, GA steamboat hand Glenn Co., GA 23 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SOUTHARD John R. Brunswick, GA machinist Glenn Co., GA 21 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SPENCE James L. Waycross, GA clerk Ware Co., GA 20 Waycross, GA 3 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SPENCE James T. Waresboro, GA carpenter Wayne Co., GA 19 Waycross, GA 6 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
STACY James H. Brunswick, GA stenog. Thomas Co., GA 22 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
STEPHENS Edward L. Brunswick, GA salesman Putman, FL 31 Brunswick, GA 2 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV 1st Lt  
STRICKLAND William B. Brunswick, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 24 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SWEAT Andrew J. Jr. Waycross, GA farmer Ware Co., GA 23 Waycross, GA 5 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
SWEAT William W. Waycross, GA farmer Ware Co., GA 19 Waycross, GA 2 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
THARPE Joseph B. Macon, GA clerk McIntosh Co., GA 26 Macon, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co F 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
THOMAS James M. Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 21 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
TIPPINS Phillips L. Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 23 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
TRIAY Edward J. Brunswick, GA electrician Duval Co., FL 25 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV QM Sgt  
TWOMEY John P. Brunswick, GA reporter Brunswick, GA 22 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV 1st Sgt  
WALDEN Royal H. Waycross, GA clerk Ware Co., GA 20 Waycross, GA 9 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Corp  
WALKER Roswell R. Savannah, GA clerk Darien, GA 18 Savannah, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 15 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Lt Btry E Ga FA USV musician  
WEAVER John Dade City, FL clerk Edgefield, SC 18 Waycross, GA 7 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
WELTON Harry Brunswick, GA clerk Charleston, SC 29 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Corp  
WHITEHEAD James E. Waycross, GA news agent Nancyman Co., VA 20 Waycross, GA 3 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
WILLIAMS Harley C. Screven, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 21 Camp Griffin, GA 17 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 17 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 2 Ga Inf USV ----- cause:  to recruit company
WILLIAMS Robert L. Brunswick, GA lumber inspector Chatham Co., GA 23 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Corp  
WILSON Hamlet Meridian, MS printer Lauderdale Co., MS 23 Waycross, GA 3 May 1898 ----- 14 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co C 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
WOOD Robert B. Brunswick, GA clerk Wilmington, NC 19 Brunswick, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Sgt  
WOODLAND James M. Blackshear, GA farmer Pierce Co., GA 22 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
YARBROUGH Alfred M. Jesup, GA singing teacher Appling Co., GA 21 Savannah, GA 10 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
YARBROUGH James A. Blackshear, GA farmer Liberty Co., GA 25 Savannah, GA 5 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co L 2 Ga Inf USV Private  
YOULES James M. Valdosta, GA farmer Wayne Co., GA 18 Valdosta, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Private  
YOULES William R. Valdosta, GA clerk Wayne Co., GA 21 Valdosta, GA 6 May 1898 Cp Northern, Griffin 13 May 1898 ----- ----- ----- ----- Co G 1 Ga Inf USV Sgt  

 

 

 

Home     Contact      Site Map
 Copyright ©GlynnGen.com 2003-2012 All Rights Reserved
  
Material on this site is one of kind, having been published here for the first time ever. This data was compiled by Amy Hedrick
  for the GlynnGen website to be used for your personal use and it is not to be reproduced in any manner on other websites or electronic media,
  nor is it to be printed in any resource books or materials. Thank you!

Want to make a contribution?

Donate via PayPal: