Graduation Exercises
Glynn Academy
6 June 1930

Memorial Auditorium
Brunswick, Ga.
8:30 P.M.

 

Program:

Processional--"Two Fatherlands"--Lester-----Daisy M. Franklin at the Piano.

(Audience will please remain seated during processional)

Invocation-----Rev. T.W. Simpson

Salutatory-----Jane Whittle

Valedictory-----Lauretta King

Address-----Dr. S.V Sanford
Dean, University of Georgia

Trio--"O Sole Mio"--Italian Folk Song-----Frances Ashmore, Thelma Dial, and Haxall Latimer

Presentation of Class for Graduation-----C.K. Curry
Principal of Glynn Academy

Delivery of Diplomas and Award of Prizes and Scholarships
Dr. C.B. Greer
, President of the Board of Education

"Alma Mater"-----Class

 

Class Officers:

Haxall Latimer President
Jane Whittle Vice-President
Lauretta King Secretary
Charles Kinstle Treasurer

 

Class Colors:
Pink & White

Class Flower:
Pink Rose

Class Motto:
"Always Be Right and You Will Never Be Left"

Class Roll:

Frederick Noble Aldrich, Jr. Charles Joseph Kinstle
Millie Anderson *Haxall Latimer
*Frances Ashmore Ida Beatrice McCarthy
William Pitt Baldwin, Jr. *Mary Eloise McDonald
Davis Grandberry Blackerby Carolyn Middleton
John Mayberry Blackerby *Madeline Lou Morton
Cornelia Brady Thomas Paul O'Brien
*Reba Clifton Brown *Anne Elizabeth Owens
Marie Evelyn Browning *Betty Safford Parker
Sara Edith Bunch Mary Elizabeth Parker
Virginia Louise Bunch Dan Cunnington Phillips
Lila Fenton Burroughs *Lillian Powell
Aldora Elizabeth Cain Lillian Louise Ratcliffe
*Ida Steiner Cornelius Mary Helen Ratcliffe
Katherine Elizabeth Cowman Herbert Readdick
Mary Jo Elvira Cummings Mildred Josiella Ridley
Thelma Lorine Dial Mary Elizabeth Robertson
Henrietta Fain Robert Augustus Sherman
*Dolores Calvin Gillican Lewis Sterling Sims, Jr.
Stella Ione Glover Georgia Josephine Stafford
Woodrow Allen Harrington *Ruby Eulalia Steele
Katherine Jane Harris Alberta Weeks
*Annie Laurie Hoard *Jane Catherine Whittle
Julia Victoria Holland Lennie Cain Williams
*Lauretta Andrews King Lillian May Williams

*Honor Students

 

Prizes & Scholarships:

Prize for Proficiency in Home Economics, presented by
Brunswick Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪

Medal for Excellence in American History, presented by
Brunswick Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪

Scholarship offered by Children of the late Dr. Dean Dunwody Atkinson.

₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪

Scholarship offered by Rathbone Lodge, Knights of Pythias.

₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪

Attendance Prizes offered by Glynn County Board of Education.

₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪

Piano furnished by Edwards Piano Company, Jacksonville, Fla.  Courtesy R.F. Mills.

 

Home     Contact      Site Map
 Copyright ©GlynnGen.com 2003-2012 All Rights Reserved
  
Material on this site is one of kind, having been published here for the first time ever. This data was compiled by Amy Hedrick
  for the GlynnGen website to be used for your personal use and it is not to be reproduced in any manner on other websites or electronic media,
  nor is it to be printed in any resource books or materials. Thank you!

Want to make a contribution?

Donate via PayPal: