Corrections
St. Mark's Church Records

The St. Mark's Church records found on this site, were originally published in book format.  Due to the fact that I am human, mistakes in transcribing happen.  Although I have found several on my own, there are numerous that have yet to be pointed out.

I recently decided to put these records online, mistakes and all, in hopes that it will not only help people with their genealogy, but they can help correct my errors.

If you think a record is in error, please let me know, as I have the original pages from the actual books, and can reference them to be sure that it was a mistake on my part.  The errors will be corrected on the web page, but they can not be corrected in the books, therefore I will list corrections here.

Thank you, and happy hunting!

 

Volume 1

BLAIN, Mary Ella, father's name is James S. not James T. [bap. V1/80]

CLINCH, Houry Lachlan, should be Henry Lachlan according to tombstone [bap.V1/63]

FARMER, Mrs. Robert, her age was 49 not 69  and her name was Mrs. Rachel not Robert [bap.V1/63]

FARMER, Martha [19 yrs. old] sick daughter of Mrs. Rachel Farmer not Mrs. Robert. [bap.V1/63]

NIGHTINGALE, Joseph Corlis, his middle name was not Cortier [bap.V1/80]

 

Volume 2

AMES, Mrs. Dorothy B. (nee Bevey), maiden name is really Berry not Bevey [bur.V2/216/217]

BAUMGARTNER, Hugh Edwin born 1887 not 1889 [bur.V2/112/113].

BIRD, Alfred [Englishman] burial record was 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

BLAIN, Annie Louise died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

BOTSFORD, Maude Starr was 13 months & 18 days old when she died, not 18 years 13 months [bur.V2/212/213]

DANE, Mrs. Alfred name is supposed to be DANA not DANE [com.V2/186/187]

DRURY, James W. died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

FERRELL, Mr. Henry Isaac [Families], wife's name was listed as Mrs. Amelia Eliz. (Palmer) (Ferrell) Bell, the child Martha Elizabeth Easter Bell Ferrell, should be Martha Elizabeth Easter Ferrell.  [fam. V2/15]

FISH, John W. date of death changed from 16 October to 21 October 1888 [bur.V2/222/223]

FLANDERS, Edna Viola, age at death was 14 years not 4 years [bur.V2/224/225]

FRISSE, Geo. W.E. (Rev.) to FISSE [bur.V2/222/223]

FULLER, Mrs. (Truleau) to (Priolean or Prioleau) [fam.V2/31]

GLOVER, Frank Hargreaves age at death was 2 years not 27 years [bur.V2/220/221]

GLOVER, W.J. s/o is the son of W.T. not W.J. [bur.V2/216/217]

GLOVER, W.J. is really W.T. [com.V2/190/191]

GLOVER, William Norman burial record was 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

GREY, H.T. (Mrs.) to H.P. [bur.V2/222/223]

HOLMES, George Thomas was baptized in 1883. [bap. V2/94/95]

HURN, Albert Edward was baptized in 1892. [bap. V2/136/137]

LASPEYRE, Maria Antoinette last name is LASSERRE, also a witness Mrs. Laspeyre, should be Lasserre too [mar.V2/208/209]

MOSEMAN, Arthur Blain, last name is MOSSMAN not Moseman, died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

PETERS, Richard W. wife's last name is LASSERRE, also a witness Mrs. Laspeyre, should be Lasserre too [mar.V2/208/209]

RANDALL, Mary died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

SANDERS, Fred died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

SCHLATTER, Dr. Charles died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

WARNKE, Mrs. Georgia died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

WINN, Franky burial record was 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

WIRTZ, Grace Conradine died in 1891 not 1890. [bur. V2/224/225]

WRYE, Maggie Wood died from peritonitus at age 1 year, 11 months; B; lived in Brunswick; buried in Oak Grove Cemetery by Henry E. Lucas [bur. V2/224/225]

 

Volume 3

BLAIN, James Simeon, sponsor was Robt. George Brinson, not Robinson [bap. V3/92/93]

BLAIN, Maria Theresa, sponser's name is Maria not Marie. [bap. V3/66/67]

CROVATT, Wm. Cecil's parents were Crovatt and Schlatter not Covatt and Schallater [mar.V3/204/205]

DENT, James Troupe, was listed with 1913 deaths and place of burial was listed with score marks suggesting Oak Grove Cemetery [bur.V3/224/225]

HOLCOMB, Austin change father's name from Borijah? to Benajah [bap.V3/90/91]

HOLCOMB, Dwight Sturger change Sturger to Sturges [bap.V3/96/97]

HOLCOMB, Katherine Maria change Maria to Mario [bap.V3/96/97]

HOLCOMB, Mrs. Makie Sturgis change Makie to Mackie [com.V3/174/175]

NIGHTINGALE, Brailsford Troup, there was no "e" on his middle name, and his mother's maiden name was Downing not Doerflinger [bap.V3/114/115]

NIGHTINGALE, Maud Troup's husband, Wm. Cecil's parents were Crovatt and Schlatter not Covatt and Schallater [mar.V3/204/205]

WRYE, William Florin was born in 1887 not 1890. [bap. V2/128/129]

 

Loose Papers

Loose Paper #1, all instances of 1881 should be changed to 1861

 

 

 

 

 

Back to St. Mark's Index Page

Home     Contact      Site Map
 Copyright ©GlynnGen.com 2003-2012 All Rights Reserved
  
Material on this site is one of kind, having been published here for the first time ever. This data was compiled by Amy Hedrick
  for the GlynnGen website to be used for your personal use and it is not to be reproduced in any manner on other websites or electronic media,
  nor is it to be printed in any resource books or materials. Thank you!

Want to make a contribution?

Donate via PayPal: